Last Updated: September 2018

 

Friends of the Museums (Singapore) (“FOM”) is committed to safeguarding the personal data you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal data. We want you to fully understand our privacy practices

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected by FOM, via various ways, including data collected via FOM’s website at www.fom.sg and all related domains and sub-domains (“Website”).

By accessing the Website and/or providing personal data to FOM, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by FOM in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access this Website or provide your personal data.

  1. General Statement 

    1. FOM undertakes, in its data management policies and practices, to observe the spirit of data protection laws, and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. 

      FOM has issued Data Protection Guidelines to its staff to provide guidance on the collection, use, disclosure and processing of personal data of its members & prospective members.
       
    2. FOM may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our growth, industry trends, and/or changes in the law.
  2. Collection of Personal Data 

    1. We collect and use your personal data to allow us to provide services and/or offer you programmes and opportunities that meet your needs, and to customise and improve our services, programmes and opportunities. We only collect personal data that we consider reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes.
    2. Subject to clauses 4.1.7, 4.1.8, 4.1.9 and 4.1.10 below, the individual will be informed prior to/upon collection, of the purposes for which the personal data are to be collected and the parties to whom the data may be transferred to. The individual will have the right to request access to and correction of such collected personal data, and will have access to the contact details of the FOM Data Protection Officer.            

  3. The types of personal data collected may include, but are not limited to

    1. Personal information such as name, NRIC/FIN/Passport number, date of birth, marital status, gender, details of spouse/partner and children in case of family membership;

    2. Contact information such as postal addresses, email addresses, telephone and fax numbers; 

    3. Interests and languages you speak;

    4. Billing information, including name of the payee bank and bank account details, credit/debit cardholder, credit/debit card number, security code and expiry date;

    5. Other personal data that FOM may require in order to provide our services, programmes, opportunities or Website to you.

  4. Purposes for which Personal Data is Collected, Used and Disclosed

    1. FOM will collect, use and disclose personal data only for reasonable purposes, with notification to the individual concerned where applicable. FOM may collect, use and disclose any personal data provided for the following purposes, including, but not limited to:
      1. to verify and process your personal particulars in order to process your membership application;
      2. to maintain, manage and renew your membership with us (the administration of the membership within our organization);
      3. to provide you with membership benefits and privileges;
      4. to send you our publications, newsletters, cards, updates and other communications materials about our activities by post, email, SMS, telephone, fax and any other means of communication;
      5. to handle requests, enquiries and/or complaints;
      6. to allow us to provide services and/or offer you programmes and opportunities that meet your interests, and to customise and improve our services programmes and opportunities;
      7. to inform the National Heritage Board (NHB), only if and when you are actively guiding as a trained FOM docent at one of the following NHB Institutions: the Asian Civilisations Museum (ACM), the Indian Heritage Centre (IHC), the Malay Heritage Centre (MHC), the National Museum of Singapore (NMS), Sun Yat Sen Nanyang Memorial Hall (SYSNMH), and The Peranakan Museum (TPM);
      8. to inform the Singapore Art Museum (SAM), only if and when you are actively guiding as a trained FOM docent in this institution;
      9. to inform STPI Creative Workshop and Gallery (STPI), only if and when you are actively guiding as a trained FOM docent in this institution;
      10. to inform the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA), only if and when you are actively guiding as a trained FOM docent for this institution;
      11. to conduct statistical studies and/or surveys;
      12. to take photographs and/or videos during events and activities organised by us for use on any FOM newsletter, publication, social media network, website or other marketing, publicity or archival purpose of FOM;
      13. for complying with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or internal processes;
      14. for any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above, or any other purpose for which we have notified you and obtained your consent to use or disclose your data.
    2. FOM will not, without the consent of the individual, use the personal data for any purpose other than the purpose for which the personal data was originally collected.
    3. FOM may disclose personal data collected for the purposes above to any person to whom FOM is compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a request by a government agency, or where the public interest or FOM’s interests so require.
  5. Accuracy and Duration of Retention of Personal Data

    1. All reasonably practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by FOM is accurate, complete and kept up to date.
    2. Personal data about you may be retained for as long as the purpose for which the data is collected continues or where otherwise necessary for legal purposes or the purposes of our normal business operations. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the information can be associated with you.
  6. Protection of Personal Data

    1. All reasonably practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by FOM are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. FOM will ensure that clear safeguards are in place to protect personal data, irrespective of the format in which it is recorded. 
    2. We may use “cookies” on certain pages of the FOM Website. A cookie is a small data file that is essential for the website to function properly. Cookies help our system to recognise your browser and to provide features such as providing you with access to information. Cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and the frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. Cookies do not retrieve information about and/or information stored on your hard drive, or corrupt or damage your computer or computer files. Cookies are not viruses. The following cookies may be used: Strictly necessary cookies - these are required for the operation of our website. Analytical/Statistical cookies - these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around on our website when they are using it. Functional cookies - these are used to recognise you when you return to our website. And cookies linked to third party companies and/or advertisers on our website (i.e. Youtube, Google). You can always choose to decline our cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline our cookies if you prefer. Although in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the Website.
    3. The HTTPS communication protocol is used for secure communication on our website. A valid SSL certificate is in place.
  7. Transfer of Personal Data

    1. Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside Singapore unless that country or territory ensures a comparable level of data protection, in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. 
  8. Access and Correction

    1. An individual has the right to make a request to access and/or correct the personal data regarding him/her held by FOM. The individual will be notified of the outcome as soon as reasonably practicable, and will be given a reason if a request is refused. 
    2. For access to personal data being held by FOM, or to update and/or correct the personal data previously provided, please write to: 

                                          Friends of the Museums (Singapore)

                                          Data Protection Officer
                                          61 Stamford Rd
                                          #02-06 Stamford Court
                                          Singapore 178892

                                          Or send an email to:

                                          dpo@fom.sg

    3. FOM reserves the right to charge a minimal fee for the processing of any data access request. 
  9. Withdrawal of consent 

    1. On giving reasonable notice to FOM, an individual may at any time withdraw any consent given, or deemed to have been given under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
    2. Within reasonable time from receipt of notice from the individual, FOM will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent.
    3. FOM will not prohibit an individual from withdrawing his/her consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual, and this does not affect any legal consequences arising from such withdrawal, which will be borne by the individual.
    4. Upon withdrawal of consent, FOM will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data, as the case may be, unless the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data without the consent of the individual is required or authorized under the Data Protection Act 2012 or any written law. 
  10. Enquiries 

    For enquiries on our data protection policy, please write to: 
    Friends of the Museums (Singapore)
    Data Protection Officer
    61 Stamford Rd
    #02-06 Stamford Court
    Singapore 178892
     
    or 
    send an email to: dpo@fom.sg 

    FOM reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. 

 

SEP2018V02

FOM Office Location Map

Friends of the Museums (FOM)
Open Mon-Fri 9.30am to 2.30pm.

 

 

61 Stamford Rd
#02-06 Stamford Court
Singapore 178892

Telephone: +65 6337 3685

Office Administrator: Katherine Lim

For all volunteering queries, please email volunteers@fom.sg